Go Back   Freethought Forum > The Marketplace > Computers & Technology

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-16-2018, 06:57 PM
Ymir's blood's Avatar
Ymir's blood Ymir's blood is offline
Coffin Creep
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The nightmare realm
Posts: XXMXCDLXXXIX
Images: 67
Interweb Firefox 60 Context Menu/Userchrome

Since the change to Firefox 60, my context menus aren't working properly.

This is the normal version (as modified by userchrome to keep new tab second)
context02a.jpg

Relevant line from userchrome

Code:
/* move new open new page to top*/
#context-openlink {
    -moz-box-ordinal-group: 0 !important;
}
This worked until the most recent version (60)

Now, if for any reason I call up a context menu on the page itself, rather than a link and get this context menu

context01.jpg

Then my link menu is altered until I restart Firefox

context02.jpg

Open in New Tab is simply gone. I've tried playing with the userchrome but all I can really do is trial and error as my knowledge is pretty limited. I can go to the standard New Tab as first option but my muscle memory is so fixed on the long ago original form that it drives me crazy trying to switch.


ETA looking at my images, I see where New Tab has moved to, but no idea why it is so far down. :confused:
__________________
Much of MADNESS, and more of SIN, and HORROR the soul of the plot.
Reply With Quote
Thanks, from:
ceptimus (05-17-2018), Kamilah Hauptmann (05-16-2018), lisarea (05-17-2018)
  #2  
Old 05-17-2018, 05:06 AM
BrotherMan's Avatar
BrotherMan BrotherMan is offline
A Very Gentle Bort
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bortlandia
Gender: Male
Posts: XVDCVIII
Blog Entries: 5
Images: 63
Default Re: Firefox 60 Context Menu/Userchrome

I have no idear what to tell you. My context menu is unchanged. So far as I know I don't have anything in my user chrome that would change it either.
Attached Images
File Type: png rtclicklink.png (13.0 KB, 1 views)
__________________
\V/_
I COVLD TEACh YOV BVT I MVST LEVY A FEE
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-17-2018, 12:08 PM
Ymir's blood's Avatar
Ymir's blood Ymir's blood is offline
Coffin Creep
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The nightmare realm
Posts: XXMXCDLXXXIX
Images: 67
Default Re: Firefox 60 Context Menu/Userchrome

That's the point, you aren't modifying your userchrome so there shouldn't be an issue. Mine is altered and the current update seems to have changed how it works.
__________________
Much of MADNESS, and more of SIN, and HORROR the soul of the plot.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-17-2018, 01:55 PM
JoeP's Avatar
JoeP JoeP is offline
[thanks] whisperer
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: England/Miisaland
Gender: Male
Posts: XXMVDCXXVIII
Images: 18
Default Re: Firefox 60 Context Menu/Userchrome

I can affirm that in Firefox 52.8.0 esr (extended support release), context menus haven't changed.
__________________

:roadrun:
Free thought! Please take one!

:unitedkingdom:   :southafrica:   :unitedkingdom::finland:       :eur:       :m&ms::m&ms::twix::twix: (rotated 180°):m&ms::m&ms:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-17-2018, 04:19 PM
ceptimus's Avatar
ceptimus ceptimus is offline
puzzler
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK
Posts: XVCCXC
Images: 28
Default Re: Firefox 60 Context Menu/Userchrome

I'm using Firefox 60.0 on Linux Mint, apparently. It must have installed sometime as one of the 'available updates' which I usually 'select all' and 'allow'. I've not noticed anything different since they changed to the squarer menu tabs (was that 57?) - but I don't usually mess with browser settings - I just leave them all set on defaults.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-17-2018, 06:08 PM
Ymir's blood's Avatar
Ymir's blood Ymir's blood is offline
Coffin Creep
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The nightmare realm
Posts: XXMXCDLXXXIX
Images: 67
Default Re: Firefox 60 Context Menu/Userchrome

To reiterate, this isn't about unmodded Firefox but about how the userchrome code that was working in FF59 isn't doing so now.
__________________
Much of MADNESS, and more of SIN, and HORROR the soul of the plot.
Reply With Quote
Thanks, from:
ceptimus (05-17-2018)
Reply

  Freethought Forum > The Marketplace > Computers & Technology


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

 

All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Page generated in 0.44427 seconds with 16 queries